[S1M-486.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 3 Feb 2000 at 17:06

This looks like the vote on S1M-486.2

The description in the bulletin on 2000-02-03 is:

*S1M-486.2 Mr Murray Tosh: Sustainable Development—As an amendment to motion (S1M-486) in the name of Sarah Boyack, leave out from "places" to end and insert "approves the Scottish Executive’s commitment to integrate the principles of sustainable development into all government policies for the benefits it brings to the people of Scotland, now and in the future, and calls upon the Scottish Executive to ensure that land and other resources will be made available for the economic development of Scotland."  

You can search for this motion (S1M-486.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The seventh question is, that amendment S1M-486.2, in the name of Murray Tosh, which seeks to amend motion S1M-486, in the name of Sarah Boyack, on sustainable development, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 17094.4%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent3 00100.0%
Lab55 00100.0%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP29 0087.9%
Total:103 17095.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive