[S1M-510.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 10 Feb 2000 at 17:03

This looks like the vote on S1M-510.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-02-10 is:

*S1M-510.1 Henry McLeish: Review of Scottish Enterprise—As an amendment to motion (S1M-510) in the name of Nick Johnston, leave out from "calls upon" to end and insert "supports the Executive’s publication of a consultation paper seeking views on the future of the enterprise networks as part of its drive to encourage a more entrepreneurial culture in Scotland and to provide a modern framework for economic development."  

You can search for this motion (S1M-510.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-510.1, in the name of Henry McLeish, which seeks to amend motion S1M-510, in the name of Nick Johnston, on Scottish Enterprise, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 180100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent3 00100.0%
Lab49 0089.1%
LDem11 0068.8%
SNP27 0081.8%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:91 18186.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababsent
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive