[S1M-459.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 16 Feb 2000 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-459.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-02-16 is:

*S1M-459.1 Tommy Sheridan: Draft Census (Scotland) Order 2000—As an amendment to motion (S1M-459) in the name of Mr Jim Wallace, insert at end "but calls upon the Scottish Executive to amend the Order to include an item on income bands."  

You can search for this motion (S1M-459.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The second question is, that amendment S1M-459.1, in the name of Tommy Sheridan, which seeks to amend motion S1M-459, in the name of Mr Jim Wallace, on the draft Census (Scotland) Order 2000, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

There will be a division. Those who wish to support Mr Sheridan's amendment should press yes.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con15 1088.9%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab48 0189.1%
LDem12 0181.3%
SNP0 28084.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:75 33286.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababstention
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemabstention
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive