[S1M-550] Decision Time — 17 Feb 2000 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-550

The description in the bulletin on 2000-02-16 is:

*S1M-550 Mr Alasdair Morrison: Debate on Tourism—That the Parliament welcomes the publication by the Scottish Executive of the New Strategy for Scottish Tourism and commends this as the way to achieve a modern tourist industry in touch with its customers, a skilled and enterprising industry that has embraced the culture of lifelong learning, and an industry that provides the high quality of service our visitors demand.  

You can search for this motion (S1M-550) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The third question is, that motion S1M-550, in the name of Alasdair Morrison, on tourism, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con17 0094.4%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 02100.0%
Lab47 0085.5%
LDem14 0087.5%
SNP0 02678.8%
Total:80 02885.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLababsent
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)abstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive