[S1M-586.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 24 Feb 2000 at 17:32

This looks like the vote on S1M-586.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-02-24 is:

*S1M-586.1 Mrs Lyndsay McIntosh: Physical Punishment of Children—As an amendment to motion (S1M-586) in the name of Mr Jim Wallace, insert after "Scotland", "agrees with its view that parents should continue to have the right to rebuke physically their children by reasonable means, if they so choose, in order to maintain discipline both in the present day and for future generations, calls upon the Scottish Executive to clarify the definition of reasonable chastisement so that both parents and children are sure of their rights within the law," Supported by: Mr Brian Monteith*  

You can search for this motion (S1M-586.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fourth question is, that amendment S1M-586.1, in the name of Lyndsay McIntosh, which seeks to amend motion S1M-586, in the name of Jim Wallace, on physical punishment of children, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division. Members who want to vote for Mrs McIntosh's amendment should press the yes button now.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 12066.7%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent3 00100.0%
Lab45 1083.6%
LDem12 0075.0%
SNP25 0075.8%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:87 13078.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabsent
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLababsent
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLababsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive