[S1M-639.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 8 Mar 2000 at 17:03

This looks like the vote on S1M-639.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-03-08 is:

*S1M-639.1 Sarah Boyack: Water Charges—As an amendment to motion (S1M-639) in the name of Bruce Crawford, leave out from "believes" to end and insert "recognises that the Scottish public water authorities need to make very significant investments to deliver the high quality, safe and reliable water and sewerage service that the Scottish public and Scottish business need; recognises also that Scotland must meet the standards to protect health and the environment laid down in European and national legislation; welcomes the additional external finance made available by the Scottish Executive for the water authorities in the recent spending round; notes that the current system already provides a degree of protection for the most vulnerable through the link to Council Tax banding; welcomes the review of these arrangements that has been announced; welcomes the Water Industry Commissioner’s initiatives to increase efficiency, customer service and accountability in the water industry; and therefore endorses the strategic framework for the industry set out by the Scottish Executive in January."  

You can search for this motion (S1M-639.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-639.1, in the name of Sarah Boyack, which seeks to amend motion S1M-639, in the name of Bruce Crawford, on water charges, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 13072.2%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab49 0089.1%
LDem14 0087.5%
SNP0 25075.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:64 42083.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive