[S1M-676] Decision Time — 23 Mar 2000 at 17:13

This looks like the vote on S1M-676

The description in the bulletin on 2000-03-22 is:

*S1M-676 Fiona Hyslop: Public Investment in the Infrastructure of Scotland—That the Parliament recognises that, to enable Scotland to become a dynamic, prosperous country prepared for the 21st Century, priority must be given to the provision of quality affordable homes, a high standard learning environment for children, and modern high quality communication links; notes the difficulties facing Scotland’s public services and infrastructure, and calls upon the Scottish Executive to consider ways to increase the scope and powers of the Scottish Executive and the Parliament to provide necessary funding.  

You can search for this motion (S1M-676) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The third question is, that motion S1M-676, in the name of Fiona Hyslop, on public investment in the infrastructure of Scotland, as amended, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 16084.2%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab46 0083.6%
LDem13 0081.3%
SNP0 29087.9%
Total:59 49085.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLababsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ScottAyrConno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive