[S1M-793.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 4 May 2000 at 17:02

This looks like the vote on S1M-793.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-05-04 is:

*S1M-793.1 Nicola Sturgeon: The Role of Sport in Social Inclusion—As an amendment to motion (S1M-793) in the name of Rhona Brankin, leave out from "commends" to end and insert "calls for the establishment of a national network of locally accountable partnerships between local authorities and sports organisations with funding directed towards community sports initiatives." Supported by: Mrs Margaret Ewing*, Fiona McLeod*, Alex Neil*  

You can search for this motion (S1M-793.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The seventh question is, that amendment S1M-793.1, in the name of Nicola Sturgeon, which seeks to amend motion S1M-793, in the name of Rhona Brankin, on the role of sport in social inclusion, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con17 0089.5%
Independent1 20100.0%
Lab46 1085.5%
LDem14 0087.5%
SNP0 25075.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:78 29084.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabsent
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLababsent
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive