[S1M-823.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 11 May 2000 at 17:01

This looks like the vote on S1M-823.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-05-11 is:

*S1M-823.1 Nicola Sturgeon: Special Educational Needs-As an amendment to motion (S1M-823) in the name of Peter Peacock, leave out from "the Executive's policies" to end and insert "the progress made towards better support for children and young people with special educational needs; notes that a great deal of work is still required to ensure equality of provision across Scotland, improved access to and within mainstream schools, effective inter-agency co-operation and properly funded staff development and training, and looks forward to receiving the report of the Education, Culture and Sport Committee's inquiry into special needs provision." Supported by: Mr Kenneth Gibson*, Kay Ullrich*, Bruce Crawford*, Brian Adam*

You can search for this motion (S1M-823.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The second question is, that amendment S1M-823.1, in the name of Nicola Sturgeon, which seeks to amend motion S1M-823, in the name of Peter Peacock, on special educational needs, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 16084.2%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab49 1090.9%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP0 28084.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:65 49089.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive