[S1M-823.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 11 May 2000 at 17:01

This looks like the vote on S1M-823.2

The description in the bulletin on 2000-05-11 is:

*S1M-823.2 Mr Brian Monteith: Special Educational Needs-As an amendment to motion (S1M-823) in the name of Peter Peacock, insert at end "but expresses its concern that the Riddell Report on the Education of Children with Severe Low Incidence Disabilities proposes that grant-aid funding for the seven special schools serving these children be ended and the funds distributed to local authorities; notes that this could jeopardise the future of the special educational needs schools which provide national centres of excellence; notes that any change from national funding could dilute specialist provision and detrimentally affect the service to children, and agrees that the schools must continue to be funded through grant-aided status."

You can search for this motion (S1M-823.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The third question is, that amendment S1M-823.2, in the name of Brian Monteith, seeking to amend motion S1M-823, in the name of Peter Peacock, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 13068.4%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 0166.7%
Lab50 0090.9%
LDem14 0087.5%
SNP2 02684.8%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:69 132785.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabsent
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabsent
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)abstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive