[S1M-888.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 24 May 2000 at 17:03

This looks like the vote on S1M-888.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-05-24 is:

*S1M-888.1 Susan Deacon: Scottish Heart Transplant Unit—As an amendment to motion (S1M-888.1) in the name of Kay Ullrich, leave out from "agrees" to end and insert "welcomes the arrangements which are being put in place to secure the long-term future of heart transplantation service in Scotland; notes the efforts being made to minimise the effect of change on patients; welcomes the commitment of staff at the North Glasgow University Hospitals NHS Trust to continue with high quality support, assessment and follow-up of transplant patients in the interim period; notes the effective co-operation with the Freeman Hospital in Newcastle and arrangements for transplant patients, and notes the importance of patients and the public being reassured that interim arrangements are in place and that steps are being taken for the long-term."

You can search for this motion (S1M-888.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fourth question is, that amendment S1M-888.1, in the name of Susan Deacon, which seeks to amend motion S1M-888, in the name of Kay Ullrich, on the Scottish heart transplant unit, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con15 0078.9%
Independent0 12100.0%
Lab49 0089.1%
LDem13 0081.3%
SNP0 13093.9%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:77 23388.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)abstention
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabsent
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive