[S1M-1007.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 15 Jun 2000 at 16:53

This looks like the vote on S1M-1007.2

The description in the bulletin on 2000-06-15 is:

*S1M-1007.2 Mr Brian Monteith: Early Education and Childcare—As an amendment to motion (S1M-1007) in the name of Mr Sam Galbraith, insert at end "; recognises that this progress has built upon the achievements of the last UK Conservative Government in increasing demand for high quality pre-school education and childcare and in increasing choice for patients through the nursery voucher scheme, and looks forward to the reintroduction of vouchers as a means to further extend provision of childcare and increase choice for patients".  

You can search for this motion (S1M-1007.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S1M-1007.2, in the name of Mr Brian Monteith, which seeks to amend motion S1M-1007, in the name of Mr Sam Galbraith, on early education and child care, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 18094.7%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent2 0066.7%
Lab46 0083.6%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP25 2081.8%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:90 20085.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLababsent
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLababsent
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive