[S1M-1051.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 29 Jun 2000 at 17:06

This looks like the vote on S1M-1051.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-06-29 is:

*S1M-1051.1 Alex Johnstone: Forward Strategy for Agriculture—As an amendment to motion (S1M-1051) in the name of Ross Finnie, leave out from "the steps" to end and insert "steps being taken to secure a sustainable future for the agricultural industry as part of the social, economic and environmental fabric of rural Scotland; recognises agriculture as the main economic driver in rural Scotland; deplores the lack of urgency being shown by the Scottish Executive in addressing the short-term problems of Scotland’s farmers, and calls for a speedy conclusion to the series of consultations on an agricultural strategy so that action can be initiated to protect the future of the farming industry."

You can search for this motion (S1M-1051.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fifth question is, that amendment S1M-1051.1, in the name of Alex Johnstone, which seeks to amend motion S1M-1051, in the name of Ross Finnie, on the forward strategy for Scottish agriculture, be agreed to.

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 18094.7%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1166.7%
Lab49 0089.1%
LDem12 0075.0%
SNP0 12784.8%
Total:61 212886.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)abstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive