[S1M-1213] Decision Time — 27 Sep 2000 at 17:08

This looks like the vote on S1M-1213

The description in the bulletin on 2000-09-26 is:

*S1M-1213 Nicol Stephen: The Creative Economy-That the Parliament recognises the increasing contribution of the creative industries to the Scottish economy and the potential for further growth in this sector; notes the Executive's wish to ensure that the creative and business skills on which these industries depend are fully and properly nurtured in Scotland's people; welcomes Scottish Enterprise's £25 million development strategy to support this sector of the economy and promote its continuing expansion; and therefore endorses the determination of the Executive to ensure the conditions in which Scotland's creative industries will continue to flourish in rapidly growing world markets. Supported by: Rhona Brankin*

You can search for this motion (S1M-1213) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The second question is, that motion S1M-1213, in the name of Nicol Stephen, on the creative economy, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 019100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent3 00100.0%
Lab46 0083.6%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP23 0069.7%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:88 11984.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ScottAyrConabstention
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLababsent
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabstention
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
David McLetchieLothiansConabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabstention
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive