[S1M-1301.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 2 Nov 2000 at 17:04

This looks like the vote on S1M-1301.1

The description in the bulletin on 2000-11-02 is:

*S1M-1301.1 Angus MacKay: Rates Relief for Small Businesses-As an amendment to motion (S1M-1301) in the name of Mr Kenneth Gibson, leave out from "resolves" to end and insert "commends the Executive for delivering a 1p reduction in the poundage applied to small businesses with a rateable value of less than £10,000; notes that the revaluation of business rates has been delivered with the minimum turbulence for Scottish business and was conducted on a clear partnership basis with full participation from business rate payers and local authorities at every stage in the process, and welcomes the Executive's current consideration of the case for small business rate relief." Supported by: Peter Peacock*

You can search for this motion (S1M-1301.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S1M-1301.1, in the name of Angus MacKay, which seeks to amend motion S1M-1301, in the name of Mr Kenneth Gibson, on rates relief for small businesses, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 18094.7%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab49 0090.7%
LDem13 0081.3%
SNP0 29087.9%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:62 50088.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLababsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ScottAyrConno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabsent
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive