[S1M-1598] Decision Time — 7 Feb 2001 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-1598

The description in the bulletin on 2001-01-30 is:

*S1M-1598 Angus MacKay: The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2001—That the Parliament approves the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2001. Supported by: Peter Peacock*

The description in the bulletin on 2001-02-05 is:

S1M-1598 Angus MacKay: The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2001—That the Parliament approves the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2001. Supported by: Peter Peacock

You can search for this motion (S1M-1598) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

There are two questions to be put as a result of today's business. The first is, that motion S1M-1598, in the name of Angus MacKay, on the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2001, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 15078.9%
Independent1 0166.7%
Lab46 0083.6%
LDem14 0087.5%
SNP0 02987.9%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:61 163084.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
John ScottAyrConno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLababsent
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive