[S1M-1760] Decision Time — 15 Mar 2001 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-1760

The description in the bulletin on 2001-03-15 is:

*S1M-1760 Ross Finnie: Fisheries—That the Parliament welcomes the record £27 million package for the fishing industry announced by the Deputy Minister for Rural Development on 8 March 2001; notes that the joint objective of the Executive and the industry is the conservation of fish stocks and a sustainable long-term future for the fishing industry; further notes that best scientific advice is that these objectives are most effectively achieved through a targeted decommissioning scheme and immediate technical conservation measures; welcomes further research into these practical measures intended to reduce the number of discards and protect stocks of fish, and welcomes the fact that the Executive, taking into account the view expressed by the Parliament on 8 March 2001, is engaged in continuing discussion with the fishing industry to explore a degree of re-balancing of the £27 million package of measures to address the short term needs of the industry by extending that research programme. Supported by: Rhona Brankin*

You can search for this motion (S1M-1760) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fifth question is, that motion S1M-1760, in the name of Ross Finnie, on fisheries, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 019100.0%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab53 0096.4%
LDem15 10100.0%
SNP0 31093.9%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:68 362096.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ScottAyrConabstention
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabstention
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabstention
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive