[S1M-1771] Decision Time — 22 Mar 2001 at 17:18

This looks like the vote on S1M-1771

The description in the bulletin on 2001-03-21 is:

*S1M-1771 Ross Finnie: Rural Scotland—That the Parliament welcomes the Scottish Executive’s commitment to rural areas, especially during and after the foot and mouth crisis; endorses the Executive’s commitment to the eradication of the disease as essential for the long-term future of the rural economy, including tourism; endorses the provision of clear guidance on public access; welcomes the steps being taken to provide hardship relief, and supports the Executive’s commitment to assist Scotland’s vital rural communities and industries. Supported by: Mr Alasdair Morrison*

You can search for this motion (S1M-1771) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fourth question is, that motion S1M-1771, in the name of Ross Finnie, on rural Scotland, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 190100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 12100.0%
Lab52 0094.5%
LDem16 00100.0%
SNP0 02884.8%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:69 203193.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ScottAyrConno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLababsent
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive