[S1M-1857.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 25 Apr 2001 at 17:03

This looks like the vote on S1M-1857.2

The description in the bulletin on 2001-04-25 is:

*S1M-1857.2 Miss Annabel Goldie: Scotland's Skills for Tomorrow—As an amendment to motion (S1M-1857) in the name of Ms Wendy Alexander, leave out from "endorses" to end and insert "recognises that investment in skills is the key to Scotland’s future business success and calls upon the Scottish Executive to ensure that the skills being provided are relevant to the needs of Scottish business and that the delivery of skills provision is monitored to ensure maximum effectiveness in skills enhancement."

You can search for this motion (S1M-1857.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The second question is, that amendment S1M-1857.2, in the name of Annabel Goldie, which seeks to amend motion S1M-1857, in the name of Wendy Alexander, on Scotland's skills for tomorrow, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 18094.7%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 1166.7%
Lab51 0092.7%
LDem14 0087.5%
SNP0 02987.9%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:65 193290.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive