[S1M-1958.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 24 May 2001 at 16:43

This looks like the vote on S1M-1958.1

The description in the bulletin on 2001-05-24 is:

*S1M-1958.1 Iain Gray: Justice—As an amendment to motion (S1M-1958) in the name of Roseanna Cunningham, leave out from "with concern" to end and insert "the increased resources going into the justice system as a whole; further notes the decision of the Justice 2 Committee to hold an inquiry into the operation of the Crown Office and the Procurator Fiscal Service, and looks forward to their report." Supported by: Mr Jim Wallace*

You can search for this motion (S1M-1958.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-1958.1, in the name of Iain Gray, which seeks to amend motion S1M-1958, in the name of Roseanna Cunningham, on justice, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 10052.6%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab45 0083.3%
LDem10 0062.5%
SNP0 22068.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:55 35172.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
John ScottAyrConno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabsent
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabsent
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLababsent
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive