[S1M-1957] Decision Time — 24 May 2001 at 16:43

This looks like the vote on S1M-1957

The description in the bulletin on 2001-05-23 is:

*S1M-1957 Michael Russell: Education—That the Parliament notes Labour’s failure to meet its 1997 and 1999 manifesto pledges with regard to class sizes in the early primary years and the failure of the Executive to meet the same targets, as set in its first programme for government; further notes the examples of good practice that indicate a direct correlation between class sizes substantially smaller than the Executive’s target and higher sustained levels of attainment; recognises also the clear results from programmes of class reduction that show the particularly strong effect which class sizes of 18 or less have on children suffering from social exclusion, and therefore calls upon the Executive to follow the SNP’s lead and work much harder to achieve real and meaningful reductions in class sizes in the early primary years, setting 18 as the maximum figure. Supported by: Kay Ullrich*, Roseanna Cunningham*, Christine Grahame*, Linda Fabiani*, Ms Sandra White*

The description in the bulletin on 2001-05-24 is:

S1M-1957 Education (lodged on 22 May 2001) Dorothy-Grace Elder*

You can search for this motion (S1M-1957) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fifth question is that motion S1M-1957, in the name of Michael Russell, on education, as amended, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 15078.9%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent2 0066.7%
Lab45 0083.3%
LDem10 0062.5%
SNP22 0068.8%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:79 16176.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLababsent
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive