Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body — 20 Dec 2001 at 15:36

The next item is the election of a member to the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body. The announcement in today's business bulletin explains the procedure that will be followed. I have received one valid nomination for appointment as a member of the corporate body-Duncan McNeil-but that is subject to a vote of the Parliament. A quarter of members present must vote for that appointment.

The question is, that Duncan McNeil be elected as a member of the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body.

Members voted.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con16 0084.2%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 0033.3%
Lab48 0087.3%
LDem12 0075.0%
SNP13 0657.6%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:91 0776.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLababsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
John ScottAyrConaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLababsent
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemspoiled
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabsent
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive