[S1M-2883.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 14 Mar 2002 at 17:02

This looks like the vote on S1M-2883.2

The description in the bulletin on 2002-03-14 is:

*S1M-2883.2 Ms Wendy Alexander: Nuclear Power Stations-As an amendment to motion (S1M-2883) in the name of Bruce Crawford, leave out from "and believes" to "nuclear" and insert "under the Transfer of Functions Order 1999 (SI 1999 No.1750), and believes that the final decision over consent under the Electricity Act 1989 for such". Supported by: Lewis Macdonald*

You can search for this motion (S1M-2883.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

We now come to decision time. There are eight questions to put to the chamber as a result of today's business. The first question is, that amendment S1M-2883.2, in the name of Wendy Alexander, which seeks to amend motion S1M-2883, in the name of Bruce Crawford, on nuclear power stations, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 01578.9%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent2 0066.7%
Lab48 0087.3%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP26 0078.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:91 11684.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabstention
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabsent
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabstention
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive