[S1M-2928] Decision Time — 21 Mar 2002 at 17:06

This looks like the vote on S1M-2928

The description in the bulletin on 2002-03-21 is:

*S1M-2928 Patricia Ferguson on behalf of the Parliamentary Bureau: Committee Membership—That the Parliament agrees that the following Members be appointed to Committees— Gordon Jackson to replace Elaine Thomson on the Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Committee; Angus MacKay to replace Gordon Jackson on the Justice 1 Committee; Brian Fitzpatrick to replace Bristow Muldoon on the Subordinate Legislation Committee; and Elaine Thomson to replace Michael McMahon on the Local Government Committee. Supported by: Euan Robson*

You can search for this motion (S1M-2928) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that motion S1M-2928, in the name of Patricia Ferguson, on committee membership, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive