[S1M-3070] Junior Minister — 8 May 2002 at 14:57

This looks like the vote on S1M-3070

The description in the bulletin on 2002-05-08 is:

*S1M-3070 Mr Jack McConnell: Appointment of Junior Scottish Minister-That the Parliament agrees that Frank McAveety be appointed as a junior Scottish Minister.

You can search for this motion (S1M-3070) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The question is, that motion S1M-3070, in the name of the First Minister, on the appointment of a junior Scottish minister, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 01684.2%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 0166.7%
Lab48 0087.3%
LDem16 00100.0%
SNP0 02781.8%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:66 04586.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabstention
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLababsent
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLababsent
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabstention
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
David McLetchieLothiansConabstention
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive