[S1M-3245] Decision Time — 27 Jun 2002 at 17:02

This looks like the vote on S1M-3245

The description in the bulletin on 2002-06-25 is:

*S1M-3245 Trish Godman on behalf of the Selection Panel: Appointment of Scottish Public Services Deputy Ombudsman—That the Parliament nominates Mr Eric Drake to Her Majesty the Queen for appointment as Scottish Public Services Deputy Ombudsman. Supported by: Mr Andrew Welsh*, Donald Gorrie*, Brian Fitzpatrick*, Lord James Douglas-Hamilton*

You can search for this motion (S1M-3245) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fifth question is, that motion S1M-3245, in the name of Trish Godman, on the appointment of the Scottish public services deputy ombudsman, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con13 0068.4%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 02100.0%
Lab48 0087.3%
LDem11 0068.8%
SNP25 0178.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:99 1380.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabsent
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabsent
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabsent
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentabstention
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLababsent
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLababsent
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive