[S1M-3418.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 26 Sep 2002 at 17:05

This looks like the vote on S1M-3418.2

The description in the bulletin on 2002-09-26 is:

*S1M-3418.2 Allan Wilson: Business Sustainability in Rural Scotland-As an amendment to motion (S1M-3418) in the name of Alex Fergusson, leave out from "deplores" to end and insert "endorses the Scottish Executive's significant plans for investing in Scotland over the next three years to support economic growth, including sustainable rural development; notes that a strong economy provides the foundation for meeting social justice objectives in respect of increasing opportunities for all, first-class public services and infrastructure, and further endorses the key priorities and long-term actions set out in A Smart, Successful Scotland, the enterprise strategy for urban and rural areas, of helping businesses and communities grow, building global connections, and improving Scotland's skills base." Supported by: Ross Finnie*

You can search for this motion (S1M-3418.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-3418.2, in the name of Allan Wilson, which seeks to amend motion S1M-3418, in the name of Alex Fergusson, on business sustainability in rural Scotland, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 17089.5%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab42 0076.4%
LDem11 0068.8%
SNP0 11033.3%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:53 31166.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLababsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
John ScottAyrConno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababsent
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemabsent
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive