[S1M-3418] Decision Time — 26 Sep 2002 at 17:05

This looks like the vote on S1M-3418

The description in the bulletin on 2002-09-25 is:

*S1M-3418 Alex Fergusson: Business Sustainability in Rural Scotland—That the Parliament deplores the failure of the Scottish Executive to arrest the decline of our rural industries; notes that rural business start-ups remain at an unacceptably low level; regrets and deplores the Executive’s continued lack of investment in rural transport and information technology infrastructure and the over-regulation which has resulted in barriers to the regeneration of the rural economy, and calls on the Executive to devolve decision-making powers to a local level while reversing policies which are damaging to rural communities in Scotland. Supported by: Mr David Davidson*

You can search for this motion (S1M-3418) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that motion S1M-3418, in the name of Alex Fergusson, on business sustainability in rural Scotland, as amended, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 17089.5%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab42 0076.4%
LDem11 0068.8%
SNP0 11033.3%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:53 30266.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabsent
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConno
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
David McLetchieLothiansConno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLababsent
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLababsent
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLababsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive