[S1M-3469] Decision Time — 9 Oct 2002 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-3469

The description in the bulletin on 2002-10-08 is:

*S1M-3469 Iain Gray: Future of Air Transport in Scotland-That the Parliament notes the consultation process currently being undertaken jointly by the Department for Transport and the Scottish Executive on the future development of air transport in the United Kingdom. Supported by: Lewis Macdonald*

You can search for this motion (S1M-3469) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The second question is, that motion S1M-3469, in the name of Iain Gray, on the future of air traffic in Scotland, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con14 0073.7%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent1 0166.7%
Lab50 0090.9%
LDem10 0062.5%
SNP0 12578.8%
Total:75 12781.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by vote

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabsent
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive