[S1M-3656] Junior Minister — 28 Nov 2002 at 14:28

This looks like the vote on S1M-3656

The description in the bulletin on 2002-11-28 is:

*S1M-3656 Mr Jack McConnell: Junior Scottish Minister—That the Parliament agrees that Des McNulty be appointed as a junior Scottish Minister.

You can search for this motion (S1M-3656) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The question is, that motion S1M-3656, in the name of the First Minister, on the appointment of a junior Scottish minister, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 11373.7%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 1166.7%
Lab51 0092.7%
LDem10 0168.8%
SNP0 25075.8%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:61 281682.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConno
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabstention
David McLetchieLothiansConabstention
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabstention
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive