[S1M-3678.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 5 Dec 2002 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-3678.2

The description in the bulletin on 2002-12-05 is:

*S1M-3678.2 Ben Wallace: The Future of Europe Convention - The Scottish Dimension-As an amendment to motion (S1M-3678) in the name of Mr Jim Wallace, leave out from second "welcomes" to "so far" and insert "condemns the Scottish Executive's failure to engage Scottish civil society in the debate; is disappointed in the inconsistent position of Her Majesty's Government and the Prime Minister on the future shape of the EU; further re-affirms the principle of unanimity in key policy sectors".

You can search for this motion (S1M-3678.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The sixth question is, that amendment S1M-3678.2, in the name of Ben Wallace, which seeks to amend motion S1M-3678, in the name of Mr Jim Wallace, on the future of Europe convention-the Scottish dimension, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 17089.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 0166.7%
Lab48 0087.3%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP3 02275.8%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:69 172385.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababsent
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLababsent
Kate MacleanDundee WestLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive