[S1M-3396.1 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 19 Dec 2002 at 17:01

This looks like the vote on S1M-3396.1

The description in the bulletin on 2002-12-19 is:

*S1M-3396.1 Alex Fergusson: Agricultural Holdings (Scotland) Bill—As an amendment to motion (S1M-3396) in the name of Ross Finnie, insert at end "but, in doing so, regrets that the provision in the bill of a right to buy for some tenants has already led to a significant reduction in the amount of land let under medium- and long-term arrangements, and believes that the enactment of such a provision will minimise land available for rent, including holdings under the new tenancies proposed in the bill, confining tenancies to those of a very short-term nature with a resultant negative impact on the management of the tenanted sector." Supported by: Alex Johnstone*, Murdo Fraser*

You can search for this motion (S1M-3396.1) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S1M-3396.1, in the name of Alex Fergusson, which seeks to amend motion S1M-3396, in the name of Ross Finnie, on the Agricultural Holdings (Scotland) Bill, be agreed to. Are we all agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 15078.9%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent3 00100.0%
Lab50 0090.9%
LDem11 0068.8%
SNP23 0069.7%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:89 15081.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
John ScottAyrConaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababsent
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive