[S2M-682.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 24 Mar 2004 at 17:07

This looks like the vote on S2M-682.2

The description in the bulletin on 2004-03-24 is:

*S2M-682.2 Tommy Sheridan: Local Governance (Scotland) Bill-As an amendment to motion (S2M-682) in the name of Mr Andy Kerr, insert at end "but, in so doing, notes the Interim Report of the Scottish Executive's Single Transferable Vote Working Group and expresses its support for the principle of the recommendation that general ward sizes should be three to five members with the option of two member wards in exceptional circumstances in recognition that this member ward size better reflects the balance being sought between proportionality and the member/ward link."

You can search for this motion (S2M-682.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

There are seven questions to be put as a result of today's business. The first question is, that amendment S2M-682.2, in the name of Tommy Sheridan, which seeks to amend motion S2M-682, in the name of Andy Kerr, on the general principles of the Local Governance (Scotland) Bill, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con17 0094.4%
Green0 70100.0%
Independent1 20100.0%
Lab49 0098.0%
LDem16 0094.1%
SNP0 24092.3%
SSP0 3050.0%
Total:83 36093.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80026]LothiansConno
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Shiona BairdNorth East ScotlandGreenaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabno
Chris BallanceSouth of ScotlandGreenaye
Mark BallardLothiansGreenaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Ms Rosemary ByrneSouth of Scotlandwhilst SSPaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Frances CurranWest of ScotlandSSPabsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabsent
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Colin FoxLothiansSSPaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Rosie KaneGlasgowSSPabsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Carolyn LeckieCentral ScotlandSSPabsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Campbell MartinWest of Scotlandwhilst SNPaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Jim MatherHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Christine MayCentral FifeLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Bruce McFeeWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConno
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and Fifewhilst Conno
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemno
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
George ReidOchilNoneabsent
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Mark RuskellMid Scotland and FifeGreenaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
Eleanor ScottHighlands and IslandsGreenaye
John ScottAyrConno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowwhilst SSPaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPaye
John SwinburneCentral ScotlandSSCUPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Murray ToshWest of ScotlandConno
Dr Jean TurnerStrathkelvin and BearsdenIndependentaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Mike WatsonGlasgow Cathcartwhilst Labno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive