[S2M-1395.3 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 3 Jun 2004 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S2M-1395.3

The description in the bulletin on 2004-06-03 is:

*S2M-1395.3 Eleanor Scott: Economy of the Highlands and Islands-As an amendment to motion (S2M-1395) in the name of Mr Jim Wallace, leave out from ", particularly" to end and insert "; notes the lessons to be learned including the need to engage with, and invest in, local communities in areas such as telecommunications, research and development and renewable energy; further notes the need for investment in sustainable transport; recognises that serious challenges still lie ahead in terms of sustaining more fragile areas, and endorses the view expressed in A Smart, Successful Scotland - the Highlands and Islands dimension, that economic growth must be achieved in tandem with no less important aspects of Highlands and Islands life, such as social cohesion, vibrant cultures and natural environment, and that development activity must remain aware of the legacy it leaves for the future."

You can search for this motion (S2M-1395.3) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The third question is, that amendment S2M-1395.3, in the name of Eleanor Scott, which seeks to amend motion S2M-1395, in the name of Jim Wallace, on the economy of the Highlands and Islands, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con14 0077.8%
Green0 70100.0%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab46 0092.0%
LDem12 0070.6%
SNP1 11773.1%
SSCUP0 10100.0%
SSP0 4066.7%
Total:73 151782.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80026]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConno
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConno
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and Fifewhilst Conno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
Murray ToshWest of ScotlandConno
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabsent
Shiona BairdNorth East ScotlandGreenaye
Chris BallanceSouth of ScotlandGreenaye
Mark BallardLothiansGreenaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Mr Mark RuskellMid Scotland and FifeGreenaye
Eleanor ScottHighlands and IslandsGreenaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dr Jean TurnerStrathkelvin and BearsdenIndependentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Christine MayCentral FifeLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow Cathcartwhilst Labno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLababsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemabsent
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabsent
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
George ReidOchilNoneabsent
Campbell MartinWest of Scotlandwhilst SNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Jim MatherHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Mr Bruce McFeeWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabsent
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinburneCentral ScotlandSSCUPaye
Ms Rosemary ByrneSouth of Scotlandwhilst SSPaye
Frances CurranWest of ScotlandSSPaye
Colin FoxLothiansSSPaye
Carolyn LeckieCentral ScotlandSSPaye
Rosie KaneGlasgowSSPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowwhilst SSPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive