[S2M-2275.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 20 Jan 2005 at 17:01

This looks like the vote on S2M-2275.2

The description in the bulletin on 2005-01-20 is:

*S2M-2275.2 Alex Johnstone: Climate Change—As an amendment to motion (S2M-2275) in the name of Ross Finnie, leave out from "welcomes" to end and insert "notes the Scottish Executive’s review of its Scottish Climate Change Programme and the corresponding review of the UK Climate Change Programme and, however, urges the Executive to take a more meaningful and balanced approach in supporting other renewable technologies like wave and tidal power and energy from biomass and waste, as well as nuclear technology, which offer long-term opportunities for Scotland at a lower cost to our landscape."

You can search for this motion (S2M-2275.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The third question is, that amendment S2M-2275.2, in the name of Alex Johnstone, which seeks to amend motion S2M-2275, in the name of Ross Finnie, on climate change, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 17094.4%
Green7 00100.0%
Independent3 0180.0%
Lab45 0091.8%
LDem16 0094.1%
SNP21 0084.0%
SSCUP1 00100.0%
SSP4 0066.7%
Total:97 17189.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80026]LothiansConaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Mr Andrew ArbuckleMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Shiona BairdNorth East ScotlandGreenno
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabno
Chris BallanceSouth of ScotlandGreenno
Mark BallardLothiansGreenno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Ms Rosemary ByrneSouth of Scotlandwhilst SSPno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Frances CurranWest of ScotlandSSPno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Colin FoxLothiansSSPno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Rosie KaneGlasgowSSPabsent
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Carolyn LeckieCentral ScotlandSSPabsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentabsent
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Campbell MartinWest of Scotlandwhilst Independentno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Jim MatherHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Christine MayCentral FifeLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Bruce McFeeWest of ScotlandSNPno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and Fifewhilst Conaye
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLababsent
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemno
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
George ReidOchilNoneabsent
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabsent
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Mark RuskellMid Scotland and FifeGreenno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
Eleanor ScottHighlands and IslandsGreenno
John ScottAyrConaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowwhilst SSPno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
John SwinburneCentral ScotlandSSCUPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Murray ToshWest of ScotlandConaye
Dr Jean TurnerStrathkelvin and BearsdenIndependentabstention
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Mike WatsonGlasgow Cathcartwhilst Independentno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive