[S2M-3657] Decision Time — 1 Dec 2005 at 17:02

This looks like the vote on S2M-3657

The description in the bulletin on 2005-11-30 is:

*S2M-3657 Ross Finnie: Sea Fisheries—That the Parliament supports the Scottish Executive in its efforts to negotiate the best possible outcome from the EU Fisheries Council in December 2005, an outcome that delivers sustainable fisheries and a fair deal for Scotland’s fishermen and fishing communities.Supported by: Rhona Brankin*

You can search for this motion (S2M-3657) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The seventh question is, that motion S2M-3657, in the name of Ross Finnie, on sea fisheries, as amended, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 170100.0%
Green6 0085.7%
Independent3 0060.0%
Lab48 0096.0%
LDem16 0094.1%
SNP0 02392.0%
SSCUP1 00100.0%
SSP0 5083.3%
Total:74 222393.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80026]LothiansConno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConno
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConno
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConno
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConno
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
Murray ToshWest of ScotlandConno
Shiona BairdNorth East ScotlandGreenaye
Chris BallanceSouth of ScotlandGreenaye
Mark BallardLothiansGreenaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Eleanor ScottHighlands and IslandsGreenaye
Mr Mark RuskellMid Scotland and FifeGreenabsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Campbell MartinWest of Scotlandwhilst Independentaye
Dr Jean TurnerStrathkelvin and BearsdenIndependentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and Fifewhilst Independentabsent
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Christine MayCentral FifeLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLababsent
Mr Andrew ArbuckleMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
George ReidOchilNoneabsent
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Jim MatherHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Mr Bruce McFeeWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinburneCentral ScotlandSSCUPaye
Ms Rosemary ByrneSouth of Scotlandwhilst SSPno
Frances CurranWest of ScotlandSSPno
Colin FoxLothiansSSPno
Carolyn LeckieCentral ScotlandSSPno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowwhilst SSPno
Rosie KaneGlasgowSSPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive