[S2M-4081] Decision Time — 9 Mar 2006 at 17:01

This looks like the vote on S2M-4081

The description in the bulletin on 2006-03-08 is:

*S2M-4081 Ross Finnie: Agriculture Strategy—That the Parliament welcomes the Scottish Executive’s commitment as set out in A Forward Strategy for Scottish Agriculture: Next Steps to secure a prosperous and sustainable farming industry in Scotland, focussed on producing food and other products for the market, contributing to sustainable rural development, protecting and enhancing the environment and contributing to improvements in animal health and welfare and human health and well-being, and approves the actions outlined in the strategy for achieving these objectives in partnership with other stakeholders. Supported by: Rhona Brankin*

You can search for this motion (S2M-4081) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The final question is, that motion S2M-4081, in the name of Ross Finnie, on an agriculture strategy, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 017100.0%
Green6 0085.7%
Independent1 0140.0%
Lab45 0090.0%
LDem15 0088.2%
SNP1 02292.0%
SSP0 0233.3%
Total:68 04286.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80026]LothiansConabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConabstention
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConabstention
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConabstention
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConabstention
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Murray ToshWest of ScotlandConabstention
Shiona BairdNorth East ScotlandGreenaye
Chris BallanceSouth of ScotlandGreenaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Mr Mark RuskellMid Scotland and FifeGreenaye
Eleanor ScottHighlands and IslandsGreenaye
Mark BallardLothiansGreenabsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentabsent
Campbell MartinWest of Scotlandwhilst Independentabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and Fifewhilst Independentabsent
Dr Jean TurnerStrathkelvin and BearsdenIndependentabstention
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Christine MayCentral FifeLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Mr Andrew ArbuckleMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemabsent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
George ReidOchilNoneabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Jim MatherHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Mr Bruce McFeeWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
John SwinburneCentral ScotlandSSCUPabsent
Ms Rosemary ByrneSouth of Scotlandwhilst SSPabsent
Frances CurranWest of ScotlandSSPabsent
Colin FoxLothiansSSPabstention
Rosie KaneGlasgowSSPabsent
Carolyn LeckieCentral ScotlandSSPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowwhilst SSPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive