[S3M-1768.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 24 Apr 2008 at 17:30

This looks like the vote on S3M-1768.2

The description in the bulletin on 2008-04-24 is:

*S3M-1768.2 Ken Macintosh: International Education—As an amendment to motion (S3M-1768) in the name of Maureen Watt, after "across the world" insert "; believes that Holocaust education, including visits to the Auschwitz concentration camp, is an important part of lessons on citizenship and international education; agrees that the Scottish Government should ensure that the Barnett consequentials of the £4.65 million in funding announced by the UK Government for visits to Auschwitz are used specifically to support Scottish pupils for this same purpose".

The description in the bulletin on 2008-04-28 is:

S3M-1768.2 Ken Macintosh: International Education—As an amendment to motion (S3M-1768) in the name of Maureen Watt, after "across the world" insert "; believes that Holocaust education, including visits to the Auschwitz concentration camp, is an important part of lessons on citizenship and international education; agrees that the Scottish Government should ensure that the Barnett consequentials of the £4.65 million in funding announced by the UK Government for visits to Auschwitz are used specifically to support Scottish pupils for this same purpose".

You can search for this motion (S3M-1768.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

There are four questions to be put as a result of today's business. The first question is, that amendment S3M-1768.2, in the name of Ken Macintosh, which seeks to amend motion S3M-1768, in the name of Maureen Watt, on international education, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)aye
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLabaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPno
Bashir AhmadGlasgowSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConno
Gavin BrownLothiansConno
Keith BrownOchilSNPno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConno
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPno
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPno
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPno
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPno
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPno
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemaye
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPno
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPno
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConno
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConno
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConno
John ScottAyrConno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemaye
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPno
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive