[S3M-3322] Decision Time — 29 Jan 2009 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S3M-3322

The description in the bulletin on 2009-01-28 is:

*S3M-3322 Des McNulty: Transport Priorities—That the Parliament notes that the Strategic Transport Projects Review lacks detail on timescales and does not commit the Scottish Government to deliver a programme of expenditure for the vast majority of the projects identified; also notes the concern of communities along the length of the A82, A77, A9 and A96 that no indication has been given as to when their needs for road improvements will be addressed; notes in particular the disappointment of people in Elgin, Inverness and Maybole who were led to believe by the SNP prior to the 2007 election that their bypass schemes would be given priority by an SNP government, and reminds ministers of the principle of collective responsibility and the need to ensure that communities are not misled about the Scottish Government’s intentions.

You can search for this motion (S3M-3322) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that motion S3M-3322, in the name of Des McNulty, on transport priorities, as amended, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con16 00100.0%
Green0 20100.0%
Independent0 01100.0%
Lab43 0093.5%
LDem16 00100.0%
SNP0 46097.9%
Total:75 48196.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)absent
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLabaye
Lord Nicol Ross [Missing last name for 80392]Aberdeen SouthLDemaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPno
Bashir AhmadGlasgowSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Gavin BrownLothiansConaye
Keith BrownOchilSNPno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleNoneabsent
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPno
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPno
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEast LothianLabaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababsent
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPno
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Richard LochheadMoraySNPno
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentabstention
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPno
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPno
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPno
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemaye
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPno
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPno
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConaye
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemaye
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPno
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive