[S3M-3728.3 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 19 Mar 2009 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S3M-3728.3

The description in the bulletin on 2009-03-19 is:

*S3M-3728.3 Elizabeth Smith: Science in Scotland—As an amendment to motion (S3M-3728) in the name of Fiona Hyslop, after fifth "Science for Scotland" insert, "further notes the concern that some secondary schools in Scotland are reducing the availability of SQA Highers and Advanced Higher courses in science subjects".

You can search for this motion (S3M-3728.3) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The 10 th question is, that amendment S3M-3728.3, in the name of Elizabeth Smith, which also seeks to amend motion S3M-3728, in the name of Fiona Hyslop, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con16 00100.0%
Green2 00100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab42 0091.3%
LDem16 00100.0%
SNP0 46097.9%
Total:77 46096.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Gavin BrownLothiansConaye
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConaye
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConaye
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentaye
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)aye
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLabaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEast LothianLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLababsent
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Lord Nicol Ross [Missing last name for 80392]Aberdeen SouthLDemaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemaye
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemaye
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemaye
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleNoneabsent
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPno
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPno
Keith BrownOchilSNPno
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPno
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPno
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPno
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPno
Richard LochheadMoraySNPno
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPno
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPno
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPno
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPno
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPno
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPno
Anne McLaughlinGlasgowSNPno
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPno
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive