[S3M-3938.3 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 23 Apr 2009 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S3M-3938.3

The description in the bulletin on 2009-04-23 is:

*S3M-3938.3 Robert Brown: West of Scotland Transport Infrastructure—As an amendment to motion (S3M-3938) in the name of Des McNulty, insert at end "welcomes the significant opportunity presented by the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games for the creation of legacy transport infrastructure projects in the west of Scotland, including the proposed redevelopment of Dalmarnock station as a key public transport hub for the Games and the area, offering speedy direct rail links to the main Games venues and to Celtic Park from Lanarkshire, the city centre and the west in particular, as well as a high standard of pedestrian and cyclist pathways through the area; supports the work of Clyde Gateway in developing the project, and urges the Scottish Government to give the Dalmarnock station project its full backing." Motions and amendments which have attracted additional support

You can search for this motion (S3M-3938.3) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S3M-3938.3, in the name of Robert Brown, which seeks to amend motion S3M-3938, in the name of Des McNulty, on west of Scotland transport infrastructure, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 01381.3%
Green2 00100.0%
Independent0 01100.0%
Lab37 0080.4%
LDem13 0081.3%
SNP2 04089.4%
Total:54 05484.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPabstention
Lord Nicol Ross [Missing last name for 80392]Aberdeen SouthLDemaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemaye
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPabstention
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPabstention
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLababsent
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababsent
Iain GrayEast LothianLababsent
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPabstention
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConabstention
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPabstention
Alex FergussonGalloway and Upper NithsdaleNoneabsent
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPabstention
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenaye
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPabstention
Anne McLaughlinGlasgowSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPabstention
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)abstention
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabstention
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababsent
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPabstention
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)aye
Gavin BrownLothiansConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenaye
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentabstention
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPabstention
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPabstention
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLababsent
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLababsent
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLabaye
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Richard LochheadMoraySNPabsent
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLabaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemaye
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConabsent
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Keith BrownOchilSNPabstention
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabsent
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConabstention
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPabstention
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabsent
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive