[S3M-5619.3 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 28 Jan 2010 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S3M-5619.3

The description in the bulletin on 2010-01-28 is:

*S3M-5619.3 Margaret Smith: Skills Strategy—As an amendment to motion (S3M-5619) in the name of Keith Brown, leave out from "believes" to end and insert "regrets the Scottish Government’s failure to bring forward a revised Skills Strategy for debate, as was called for by the Parliament in September 2007; further regrets the ongoing confusion, bureaucracy and expense that has been caused by the establishment of the multi-million pound quango, Skills Development Scotland; notes the Scottish Government’s removal of specific funding for Skills for Work courses and school-college partnerships and the uncertainty over the future funding of the Determined to Succeed programme; recognises the valuable role of colleges in boosting skills and supporting lifelong learning, education and training, and notes the pressures facing colleges across Scotland due to an increased demand for places." Motions and amendments which have attracted additional support

You can search for this motion (S3M-5619.3) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The next question is, that amendment S3M-5619.3, in the name of Margaret Smith, which seeks to amend motion S3M-5619, in the name of Keith Brown, on the skills strategy, as amended, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bill AitkenGlasgowConno
Gavin BrownLothiansConno
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConno
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConno
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConno
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConno
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConno
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConno
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConno
John ScottAyrConno
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConno
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenno
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentno
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)no
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLabno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLabno
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEast LothianLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Lord Nicol Ross [Missing last name for 80392]Aberdeen SouthLDemaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemaye
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemaye
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemaye
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemaye
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemaye
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPno
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPno
Keith BrownOchilSNPno
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPno
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPno
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPno
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPno
Richard LochheadMoraySNPno
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPno
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPno
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPno
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPno
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPno
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPno
Anne McLaughlinGlasgowSNPno
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPno
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPno
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPno
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive