[S1M-1213.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 27 Sep 2000 at 17:08

This looks like the vote on S1M-1213.2

The description in the bulletin on 2000-09-27 is:

*S1M-1213.2 Miss Annabel Goldie: The Creative Economy-As an amendment to motion (S1M-1213) in the name of Nicol Stephen, leave out from "notes" to end and insert "notes that the best way to expand this sector, as with all other sectors of the economy, is to ensure that tax, red tape and regulatory burdens are kept at as low a level as possible, and urges the Scottish Executive to work in close conjunction with Her Majesty's Government in order to reduce such burdens which have increased considerably since May 1997."

You can search for this motion (S1M-1213.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-1213.2, in the name of Miss Annabel Goldie, on the creative economy, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 190100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent3 00100.0%
Lab46 0083.6%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP23 0069.7%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:89 19084.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
John ScottAyrConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLababsent
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive