[S1M-1213.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 27 Sep 2000 at 17:08

This looks like the vote on S1M-1213.2

The description in the bulletin on 2000-09-27 is:

*S1M-1213.2 Miss Annabel Goldie: The Creative Economy-As an amendment to motion (S1M-1213) in the name of Nicol Stephen, leave out from "notes" to end and insert "notes that the best way to expand this sector, as with all other sectors of the economy, is to ensure that tax, red tape and regulatory burdens are kept at as low a level as possible, and urges the Scottish Executive to work in close conjunction with Her Majesty's Government in order to reduce such burdens which have increased considerably since May 1997."

You can search for this motion (S1M-1213.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The first question is, that amendment S1M-1213.2, in the name of Miss Annabel Goldie, on the creative economy, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 190100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent3 00100.0%
Lab46 0083.6%
LDem15 0093.8%
SNP23 0069.7%
SSP1 00100.0%
Total:89 19084.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababsent
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLababsent
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabno
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPno
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabsent
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabno
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababsent
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Robin HarperLothiansGreenno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabno
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLababsent
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemno
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno
Richard SimpsonOchilLababsent
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLababsent
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLababsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabsent
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive