[S1M-1760] Decision Time — 15 Mar 2001 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-1760

The description in the bulletin on 2001-03-15 is:

*S1M-1760 Ross Finnie: Fisheries—That the Parliament welcomes the record £27 million package for the fishing industry announced by the Deputy Minister for Rural Development on 8 March 2001; notes that the joint objective of the Executive and the industry is the conservation of fish stocks and a sustainable long-term future for the fishing industry; further notes that best scientific advice is that these objectives are most effectively achieved through a targeted decommissioning scheme and immediate technical conservation measures; welcomes further research into these practical measures intended to reduce the number of discards and protect stocks of fish, and welcomes the fact that the Executive, taking into account the view expressed by the Parliament on 8 March 2001, is engaged in continuing discussion with the fishing industry to explore a degree of re-balancing of the £27 million package of measures to address the short term needs of the industry by extending that research programme. Supported by: Rhona Brankin*

You can search for this motion (S1M-1760) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The fifth question is, that motion S1M-1760, in the name of Ross Finnie, on fisheries, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 019100.0%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab53 0096.4%
LDem15 10100.0%
SNP0 31093.9%
SSP0 10100.0%
Total:68 362096.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConabstention
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConabstention
David McLetchieLothiansConabstention
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabstention
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentno
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentno
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentno
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPno
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPno
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPno
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPno
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPno
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPno
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPno
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPno
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPno
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPno
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPno
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPno
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPno
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive