[S1M-1857.2 (Amendment)] Decision Time — 25 Apr 2001 at 17:03

This looks like the vote on S1M-1857.2

The description in the bulletin on 2001-04-25 is:

*S1M-1857.2 Miss Annabel Goldie: Scotland's Skills for Tomorrow—As an amendment to motion (S1M-1857) in the name of Ms Wendy Alexander, leave out from "endorses" to end and insert "recognises that investment in skills is the key to Scotland’s future business success and calls upon the Scottish Executive to ensure that the skills being provided are relevant to the needs of Scottish business and that the delivery of skills provision is monitored to ensure maximum effectiveness in skills enhancement."

You can search for this motion (S1M-1857.2) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The second question is, that amendment S1M-1857.2, in the name of Annabel Goldie, which seeks to amend motion S1M-1857, in the name of Wendy Alexander, on Scotland's skills for tomorrow, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)AbstentionsTurnout
Con0 18094.7%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent0 1166.7%
Lab51 0092.7%
LDem14 0087.5%
SNP0 02987.9%
SSP0 01100.0%
Total:65 193290.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David McLetchieLothiansConaye
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConaye
John YoungWest of ScotlandConaye
Nick JohnstonMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabno
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabno
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabno
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabno
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabno
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabno
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabno
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabno
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabno
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLabno
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabno
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabno
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabno
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabno
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabno
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabno
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabno
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabno
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabno
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabno
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabno
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabno
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabno
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabno
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabno
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLabno
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabno
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabno
Richard SimpsonOchilLabno
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabno
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabno
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabno
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemno
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemno
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemno
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemno
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemno
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemno
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemno
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemno
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemno
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabstention

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive