[S1M-3469] Decision Time — 9 Oct 2002 at 17:00

This looks like the vote on S1M-3469

The description in the bulletin on 2002-10-08 is:

*S1M-3469 Iain Gray: Future of Air Transport in Scotland-That the Parliament notes the consultation process currently being undertaken jointly by the Department for Transport and the Scottish Executive on the future development of air transport in the United Kingdom. Supported by: Lewis Macdonald*

You can search for this motion (S1M-3469) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

The second question is, that motion S1M-3469, in the name of Iain Gray, on the future of air traffic in Scotland, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)AbstentionsTurnout
Con14 0073.7%
Green0 01100.0%
Independent1 0166.7%
Lab50 0090.9%
LDem10 0062.5%
SNP0 12578.8%
Total:75 12781.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord James [Missing last name for 80261]LothiansConaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConaye
David DavidsonNorth East ScotlandConaye
Alex FergussonSouth of ScotlandConaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Phil GallieSouth of ScotlandConaye
Keith HardingMid Scotland and FifeConaye
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConaye
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConaye
Lyndsay McIntoshCentral ScotlandConaye
David MundellSouth of ScotlandConaye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConaye
John ScottAyrConaye
Murray ToshSouth of ScotlandConaye
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabsent
David McLetchieLothiansConabsent
Brian MonteithMid Scotland and FifeConabsent
Ben WallaceNorth East ScotlandConabsent
John YoungWest of ScotlandConabsent
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Dennis CanavanFalkirk WestIndependentaye
Dorothy-Grace ElderGlasgowwhilst Independentabsent
Margo MacDonaldLothianswhilst Independentabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLabaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLabaye
Scott BarrieDunfermline WestLabaye
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLabaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLabaye
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Brian FitzpatrickStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLabaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Iain GrayEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Janis HughesGlasgow RutherglenLabaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLabaye
Margaret JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLabaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLabaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLabaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLabaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLabaye
Angus MacKayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Kate MacleanDundee WestLabaye
Maureen MacmillanHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLabaye
Rt Hon Jack McConnellMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLabaye
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLabaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Alasdair MorrisonWestern IslesLabaye
Bristow MuldoonLivingstonLabaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLabaye
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLabaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLabaye
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLabaye
Richard SimpsonOchilLabaye
Elaine SmithCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Elaine ThomsonAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mike WatsonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Allan WilsonCunninghame NorthLabaye
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababsent
Susan DeaconEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Gordon JacksonGlasgow GovanLababsent
Sylvia JacksonStirlingLababsent
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababsent
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemaye
Donald GorrieCentral ScotlandLDemaye
Ian JenkinsTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
George LyonArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Nora RadcliffeGordonLDemaye
Euan RobsonRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabsent
Keith RaffanMid Scotland and FifeLDemabsent
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabsent
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Nicol StephenAberdeen SouthLDemabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney IslandsLDemabsent
Lord David [Missing last name for 80277]LothiansNone (front bench)absent
Nicola SturgeonGlasgowSNPno
Brian AdamNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Colin CampbellWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Bruce CrawfordMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPabstention
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabstention
Dr Winnie EwingHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenneth GibsonGlasgowSNPabstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Duncan HamiltonHighlands and IslandsSNPabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPabstention
Richard LochheadNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Kenny MacAskillLothiansSNPabstention
Tricia MarwickMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Michael MathesonCentral ScotlandSNPabstention
Irene McGuganNorth East ScotlandSNPabsent
Fiona McLeodWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Gil PatersonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Lloyd QuinanWest of ScotlandSNPabsent
George ReidMid Scotland and FifeSNPabstention
Shona RobisonNorth East ScotlandSNPabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPabsent
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPabstention
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabstention
Kay UllrichWest of ScotlandSNPabstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabstention
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPabstention
Andrew WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPabsent
Tommy SheridanGlasgowSSPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive