The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means took the Chair as Deputy Speaker, pursuant to the Standing Order. — 20 Jan 2006 at 09:34

Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 163 (Motions to sit in private):-

The House divided: Ayes 0, Noes 80.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)tellaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellno
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive