The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means took the Chair as Deputy Speaker, pursuant to the Standing Order. — 20 Jan 2006 at 09:34

Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 163 (Motions to sit in private):-

The House divided: Ayes 0, Noes 80.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)tellaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive