The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means took the Chair as Deputy Speaker, pursuant to the Standing Order. — 20 Jan 2006 at 09:34

Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 163 (Motions to sit in private):-

The House divided: Ayes 0, Noes 80.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con18 009.2%
Lab55 (+2 tell) 0 (+2 tell)016.7%
LDem6 009.7%
SNP1 0016.7%
Total:80 0013.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)absent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)absent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLab (minister)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Lababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentabsent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterConabsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)absent
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)absent
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab (minister)no
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North Ipswichwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab (minister)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conabsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)absent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesConabsent
Shahid MalikDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)absent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)absent
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Colin BurgonElmetLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLab (minister)absent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)absent
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Michael JackFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)absent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MartinGlasgow North Eastwhilst Speaker (front bench)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)absent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)absent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Deputy Speakerabsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLab (minister)absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)tellaye
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchConabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Ben WallaceLancaster and WyreCon (front bench)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lababsent
Jim DevineLivingstonLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDem (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Edward BallsNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterNorth East Milton KeynesCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLab (minister)absent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron Waldenwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)absent
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab (minister)absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)absent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)absent
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)absent
Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Anthony SteenTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab (minister)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)tellno
Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLababsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Paul GoodmanWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent (front bench)absent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive